Site menu:

Standard Job Search
Keywords: Country: Advance Search


Select Term: Post Experiences Univ Selection

 F1 Visa Docs

 •  DS-160 Online application form
 •  Passport
 • One Photograph
 • Visa Fees payment receipt
 • SEVIS (I-901) Fee receipt
 • Form I-20
 • Admission Letter
 • Original GRE/GMAT Score Report
 • Original TOEFL/IELTS Score Reports
 • Degree Certificates
 • Marksheets or transcripts
 • Bank Statement and Passbook(With some transactions)
 • Affidavit of Support from sponsors
 • CA Statement, justifying your assets and income.
 • Also if you exchanged any emails with professors (For possible research...), take print out of the email.

 H-1 Visa Docs:

For H1B things are requirements are changing, we recommend you to update with the latest by checking in their website. Mandatory requirements do not change much, but the supporting documents may vary depending on which US consulate For More information one fees, times of Operation, Scheduling available slots@American Consulates
Applicants applying at the U.S Embassy New Delhi, US consulate Chennai or Kolkata need to carry the following documents for the interview Mandatory Documents.  • Original passport. Must be valid for at least SIX months.
 • One photograph as per specification.
 • CEAC Barcode printout.
 • Fee payment receipt.
 • Original interview appointment letter.
 • Original Notice of Action-I-797.
 • Blanket L1 applicants must carry the original I-129 and a copy of the Notice of Action I-797.
Non BEP H & L Applicants applying at the U.S. Consulate General Hyderabad should Drop off required documents four working days prior to your appointment at the VFS center in Hyderabad. Please visit the website for information on the required documents.

Supporting Documents required:
Main(Principal) Applicant:

 • For applicant applying with a blanket petition, a demand draft for Rs 29000/- favoring "US Embassy, New Delhi" or "U.S. Consulate General, Mumbai (or Chennai or Kolkata, or Hyderabad)" as applicable towards FPD fee. DDs drawn on co-operative banks are not accepted.
 • The original Notice of Action (Form I-797).
 • Original Form I-129 (if Form I-797 is a blanket permit, copy of Form I-797 and I-129).
 • Letter from employer that describing his intention to hire you, may be with specific skills.
 • Pervious employment letters, itís better to have all the skills mentioned in H1 , plus more you worked on.
 • Original degree, diploma certificates along with transcripts(Mark Sheets).
 • Original certifications.Pay slips from current or most recent place of employment.
 • Pay slips from current or most recent place of employment.
 • Names and current phone numbers of the personnel managers at your present and previous positions.
 • Updated Resume.
 • For h1b renewal, carry pay slips for the current calendar year and your Federal tax returns (IRS Form 1040 and W-2) for all the years in which you have been employed in the United States. Also carry copy of old I-797, I-94(if you have).

Following is applicable for Applicant for Work visa at Mumbai consulate only:
For Mumbai submit their Application Packet to VFS Application Centre they have offices at Mumbai, Ahmedabad or Pune Submit atleast 3 working days prior to the scheduled appointment.
For Application packet to be submitted to VFS:
 • Copy of the first and last page of your current valid passport. Must be at least SIX months valid, If you have any observations on your passport please submit a copy of the observation page also.
 • One photograph as per specification
 • DS160 Confirmation Barcode printout.
 • Original, valid HDFC Bank visa fee receipt. (Embassy copy)
 • Original interview appointment letter.
 • Copy of the Notice of action (Form I-797).
 • Copy of the previous Notice of Action (I-797) also required, if the current Notice of Action has not started (applicable for the Returning Workers only).
 • In case of Blanket L visa applicants, three copies of the Form I-129s and one copy of the Form I-797 need to be submitted.
 • Visa renewal applicants will have to submit a copy of the previous expired US visa stamped on their passport:

Additional Supporting Documents required at the time of interview
Main(Principal) Applicant:
 • Copy of interview appointment letter, DS-160 Confirmation Barcode printout and Original, valid HDFC bank visa fee receipt (Applicantís Copy).
 • For applicant applying with a blanket petition, a demand draft for Rs 24000/- favoring "US Embassy, , Mumbai as applicable towards FPD fee. DDs drawn on co-operative banks are not accepted.
 • The original Notice of Action (Form I-797).
 • Original Form I-129 (if Form I-797 is a blanket permit, copy of Form I-797)
 • Letter from employer that describing his intention to hire you, may be with specific skills.
 • Pervious employment letters, itís better to have all the skills mentioned in H1 , plus more you worked on.
 • Original degree, diploma certificates along with transcripts(Mark Sheets).
 • Original certifications.Pay slips from current or most recent place of employment
 • Pay slips from current or most recent place of employment
 • Names and current phone numbers of the personnel managers at your present and previous positions.
 • Updated Resume
 • For h1b renewal, carry pay slips for the current calendar year and your Federal tax returns (IRS Form 1040 and W-2) for all the years in which you have been employed in the United States. Also carry copy of old I-797, I-94(if you have).

 H-4 Visa Docs

Documents for H-4 Visa:

 • DS-156 From Non-immigration Visa application [Sample Form DS-156 ]
 • DS-157 From , supplemental nonimmigrant visa application form.
 • I-797 from (Copy of your original H-1 Approval)
 • PassPort
 • One photograph GuideLines for photos
 • Original Notice of Action Form I-797 of the Principal Applicant
 • Form I-129 of the Principal Applicant.
 • Original Marriage Certificate for spouse along with entire wedding
photo album. Make sure that the bridge groom and the bride are
easily identified in the photographs.It is important to have the
specific photographs showing important parts of the marriage
ceremony.e.g., for Hindu marriage, putting sindoor in bride's
"maang", putting "mangalsutra" around bride's neck, rounds around the
fire etc. .
 • Demand draft of Application Fee issued by Bank.
 • Demand draft for visa issuance Fee.
 • For More information one fees, times of Operation, Scheduling available slots@;American Consulates
 • Original Degree Certificates. Better to have every thing.
 • Wedding invitation card.
 • Photocopies of the first page, address page and last page of your
current passport.
 • All 36 pages of the principal applicant's passport (if not applying
with principal applicant). If a copy of the passport is submitted, it
should be a GOOD copy and the photo must be clearly identifiable
 • Copy of the principal applicant's work experience letters.
 • If your spouse is currently working in the US on an H1-B visa, please
submit the pay slips for the current calendar year and federal tax
returns (IRS Form 1040 and W-2s) for all the years in which he/she
has been employed in the U.S. on the H-1B visa. Submit the primary
applicant's last 6 months bank statements as well.
 • If applying separately,
 • Photocopy of the Principal Applicant's valid visa.
 • Statement from H1 holder's employer (1 original for each
applicant) on business stationary, showing:
 • Date and nature of employment
 • Salary paid
 • Whether position is temporary or permanent
Back to Top...